CE Exception FAQs

1. Q. What if there are circumstances that make it impossible for me to earn CE?
A. The Board may grant a waiver, extension, reduction, or modification of CE hours due to illness, disability or other good cause shown. Requests must be submitted to the Board office at least 30 days prior to expiration of the license (by March 1, 2018).

2. Q. If I am unable to earn all of my CE hours due to a disabling medical condition will the Board waive
my CE requirement?
A. You may request a waiver, extension, reduction or modification of your CE hours from the Board. Your request should be made to the Board in writing at least 30 days prior to the renewal deadline (by March 1, 2018).

3. Q. If I serve as a proctor for the NBCE Part 4 exam, can I claim the hours toward my CE requirements?
A. Yes, you may claim the hours towards your chiropractic CE requirement. You are not exempt from earning 2 hours of Board-mandated CE.

4. Q. Can I claim the hours I spend teaching a CE program if I’m the instructor?
A. Yes, you may claim the hours, as applicable, toward your chiropractic, acupuncture and/or board mandated CE requirement, whichever is applicable. You are not permitted to claim credit for teaching the same program more than once.

5. Q. If I’m taking a college course at my local community college can I claim my credit hours as CE?
A. Yes, you may claim the hours, as applicable, toward your chiropractic or acupuncture CE requirement so long as the course is a level 300 or above in a health care related topic through a college or university accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education. You are not exempt from earning 2 hours of Board-mandated CE.

6. Q. If I’m teaching a college level course at my local community college can I claim the hours I teach as
CE?
A. Yes, you may claim the hours, as applicable, toward your chiropractic or acupuncture CE requirement so long as the course is a level 300 or above in a health care related topic through a college or university accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education. You are not exempt from earning 2 hours of Board-mandated CE.

7. Q. I am working towards earning a recognized diplomate, can I claim these hours towards my CE
requirements?
A. Yes, you may claim the hours, as applicable, toward your chiropractic and/or acupuncture CE requirement. You are not exempt from earning 2 hours of Board-mandated CE.

8. Q. I am completing coursework for a CCSP, can I claim the hours toward my chiropractic CE
requirement?
A. Yes, you may claim the hours toward your chiropractic CE requirement. You are not exempt from earning 2 hours of Board-mandated CE.

9. Q. If my research article is published in the Journal of Chiropractic Medicine can I claim this towards my
CE requirement?
A. Yes, you may claim the hours, as applicable, toward your chiropractic and/or acupuncture CE requirement. You are not exempt from earning 2 hours of Board-mandated CE.

10. Q. If I write an article for my chiropractic association’s newsletter can I receive CE credit?
A. No, only research papers published in recognized chiropractic or medical journals can be eligible for credit.

11. Q. How can I determine if the CE I can claim through an exception is applicable toward chiropractic CE,
acupuncture CE or Board mandated CE?
A. Refer to Board Rule 4734-7-02 (B) to determine how the topic is defined. http://codes.ohio.gov/oac/4734-7-02

12. Q. If I was a preceptor for an intern during the CE earning period can I claim the hours for CE?
A. No.

13. Q. Where can I find a list of approved CE?
A. The Board no longer approves CE programs. It is each licensee’s responsibility to determine if a program meets the Board’s CE requirements outlined in rule 4734-7-02. http://codes.ohio.gov/oac/4734-7-02

CONTACT

Kelly Caudill, Executive Director
77 South High Street, 16th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215
614-644-7032 | 888-772-1384
Fax 614-752-2539